top of page

About Us
2024-2025 Season

History

Concerts | 1967 - Present
52 Seasons of Extraordinary Chamber Music

1967-68  

  • Czech Philharmonic Orchestra 

  • Guarneri Quartet 

  • Munich Chamber Orchestra 


1968-69    

  • Bernard Krusen, baritone 

  • I Madrigalisti di Venezia 

  • Juillard String Quartet

  • Orchestre de Paris with Alexis Weissenberg, piano

1969-70    

  • Alexis Weissenberg, piano 

  • Berlin Philharmonic Octet 

  • David Oistrakh, violin 

  • Deller Consort 

  • Prague Chamber Orchestra 

  • Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra 


1970-71    

  • Borodin String Quartet with Lyuba Edlina, piano 

  • Camerata Bariloche 

  • I Solisti Veneti 

  • Judith Raskin, soprano 

  • Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra of Paris 

  • Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (William Steinberg) with Rudolf Firkusny, piano 


1971-72    

  • Concentus Musicus Vienna 

  • Minnesota Orchestra (Stanislaw Skrowaczewski) with Jano Starker, cello 

  • Netherlands Chamber Orchestra with Szymon Goldgert, conductor-violin 

  • Orchestra Michelangelo di Firenze 

1972-73    

  • Bartok String Quartet 

  • Hermann Prey, baritone 

  • I Musici 

  • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (Lawrence Foster) 


1973-74    

  • Belgrade Chamber Orchestra 

  • Guarneri Quartet 

  • Philadelphia Orchestra (Eugene Ormandy) 


1974-75    

  • Boston Symphony Chamber Players 

  • Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute and Robert Veyron-Lacroix, harpsichord 

  • Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra 

  • Moscow Chamber Orchestra 

  • Tom Krause, baritone 

1980-91    

  • I Musici 

  • New York Chamber Soloists with Menahem Pressler, piano 

  • Empire Brass 

 

1981-82    

  • Guarneri Quartet 

  • Smithsonian Chamber Players 

  • Aulos Ensemble 

 

1982-83    

  • I Musici 

  • Beaux Arts Trio 

  • The Intimate Muse 

1983-84    

  • Music from Marlboro 

  • Leipzig Gewandhaus Bach Orchestra 

  • Chicago Brass Quintet 

 

1984-85    

  • I Musici  

  • Boston Museum Trio 

  • Tokyo String Quartet 

 

1985-86       

  • Daniel String Quartet 

  • I Solisti de Zagreb 

  • Empire Brass 

 

1986-87    

  • Blair String Quartet 

  • Alexander Markov, violin 

  • Orlando String Quartet 

  • Beaux Arts Trio 

  • Trio Sonata 

 

1988-88       

  • Endellion String Quartet 

  • Julian Bream, guitar & lute 

  • Eugene Istomin, piano 

  • Muir String Quartet 

 

1988-89    

  • Eastman Brass (88-89)

  • Emerson String Quartet with Menahem Pressler, piano (88-89)

  • Vermeer Quartet (88-89)

 

1989-90    

  • Suk Trio 

  • New York Woodwind Quintet with Gilbert Kalish, piano 

  • Trio Sonnerie 

  • Paul Tortelier, cello with Joan Gilbert, piano 

 

1990-91    

  • Guarneri Quartet 

  • Empire Brass 

  • Cleveland Quartet 

 

1991-92    

  • Paillard Chamber Orchestra with Michael Debost, flute 

  • Bartok String Quartet 

  • Borodin Trio 

 

1992-93    

  • Empire Brass 

  • Cherubini Quartet 

  • American String Quartet 

  • Boston Chamber Music Society with Charles Neidich, clarinet 

 

1993-94    

  • Mendelssohn String Quartet with Charles Neidich, clarinet 

  • Talich String Quartet 

  • Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble  (8-members)

  • Trio di Milano 

 

1994-95    

  • London Chamber Orchestra  (13-member string orchestra)

  • Takacs Quartet 

  • New York Woodwind Quintet 

  • Arden Trio 

 

1995-96    

  • American Chamber Players 

  • Camerata Bern 

  • Ames Piano Quartet  (replacement for Lindsay String Quartet)

 

1996-97    

  • Los Angeles Piano Quartet 

  • Laurentian Quartet with Lilian Kallir, piano 

  • London Chamber Orchestra 

  • Alexander String Quartet and Angeles String Quartet ensemble 

  • Eroica Trio 

 

1997-98    

  • Calliope with Jane Bryden, soprano 

  • David Finckel, cello & Wu Han, piano 

  • Guarneri Quartet 

  • I Musici de Montreal  (14-member string orchestra)

  • Ysaÿe String Quartet with Janos Starker, cello

 

1998-99    

  • Chamber Orchestra Kremlin 

  • Chestnut Brass Company 

  • Peabody Trio with Charles Neidich, clarinet 

  • Coull String Quartet 

  • Tallis Scholars (vocal) 

  • Audubon Quartet with Marcus Thompson, viola 

 

1999-2000    

  • Vienna Piano Trio 

  • Borodin String Quartet 

  • Berlin Philharmonic Piano Quartet 

  • English Concert with Trevor Pinnock  (27-member orchestra)

  • Dorian Wind Quartet with Richard Ormrod, piano 

 

2000-01    

  • Ciompi Quartet with Jane Hawkins, piano (00-01)

  • Tafelmusik (00-01) (19-member Baroque orchestra)

  • David Finckel, cello & Wu Han, piano (00-01)

  • Prazak String Quartet  (00-01)

  • Arden Trio (00-01)

  • Audubon Quartet with Marcus Thompson, viola (00-01)

 

2001-02    

  • Jacques Thibaud String Trio (01-02)

  • Kalichstein-Loredo-Robinson Trio (01-02)

  • St Petersburg String Quartet (01-02)

  • Andre Manze, violin and Richard Egarr, harpsichord (01-02)

  • American String Quartet (01-02)

  • American Chamber Players (01-02)

 

2002-03    

  • Concertante Chamber Players (02-03)

  • Paris Piano Trio (02-03) with Ysaÿe String Quartet

  • Pacifica String Quartet with Paul Katz, cello (02-03)

  • Ensemble Wein-Berlin Wind Quintet (02-03)

  • Peter Kairoff, piano (bonus concert added during season)

  • Leipzig String Quartet (02-03)

 

2003-04    

  • Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (03-04)

  • Kodály Quartet (03-04)

  • Calico Winds (03-04)

  • Florestan Trio (03-04)

 

2004-05    

  • Martinů Collegium Prague [Kinsky Trio Prague] (04-05)

  • Kuss Quartet (04-05)

  • Frederic Chu, piano (04-05)

  • Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (04-05)

  • Muir String Quartet with Gilbert Kalish, piano (04-05)

 

2005-06    

  • Brno Chamber Soloists with Michiko Otaki, piano (05-06)

  • Belcea Quartet (05-06)

  • Los Angeles Piano Quartet (05-06)

  • Arnaldo Cohen, piano (05-06)

  • David Finckel, cello and Wu Han, piano ( 05-06)

 

2006-07    

  • Florestan Trio (piano trio)

  • Concertante (string sextet)

  • Pieter Wispelwey, cello and Degan Lazic, piano

  • Ying String Quartet

  • Emerson String Quartet

 

2007-08    

  • Talich String Quartet

  • Claremont Piano Trio

  • Academy of Ancient Music with Richard Egarr, Director Harpsichord soloist

  • Kronos Quartet

  • Brentano String Quartet

 

2008-09    

  • Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble 

  • Hungarian Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra 

  • Mozart Piano Quartet 

  • Prazak String Quartet  

  • Cerovsek-Jumppanen Violin Piano Duo 

 

2009-10    

  • Eroica String Trio 

  • Burning River Brass 12-piece ensemble 

  • Auryn String Quartet 

  • Jupiter String Quartet with Roger Tapping 

  • Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

 

2010-11    

  • Jerusalem String Quartet 

  • Tapestry 

  • Imani Winds 

  • Finckel-Han-Setzer Trio 

  • Moscow String Quartet 

 

2011-12    

  • Trio Solisti 

  • Alexander String Quartet 

  • Trio Terzetto Piano Trio 

  • A Far Cry Chamber Orchestra 

  • Pavel Haas Quartet 

 

2012-13    

  • American String Quartet 

  • Aulos Ensemble 

  • Goldstein-Peled-Fiterstein Piano Trio 

  • Harlem Quartet 

  • Kalichstein-Loredo-Robinson Trio 

 

2013-14    Season 42

  • Cuarteto Casals 

  • Restrelli Cello Quartet 

  • Sima Trio 

  • American Brass Quintet 

  • New York Woodwind Quintet 

 

2014-15    Season 43

  • Kavafian, Schub, Shifrin 

  • Berlin Philharmonic String Quartet

  • Cann Piano Duo

  • East Coast Chamber Orchestra

  • Dover String Quartet with Victor Asuncion piano

 

2015-16    Season 44

  • Academy of St. Martins in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

  • Ruske, Frautschi & Chien Trio (horn, violin, piano)

  • Manasse Paremski Duo (clarinet, piano) with Seth Russell cello

  • Escher String Quartet with Jason Vieaux guitar

  • Jersusalem Quartet

 

2016-17    Season 45

  • David Finkel, cello & Wu Han, piano

  • Dali String Quartet

  • Cuarteto Casals

  • Berlin Philharmonic String Quartet

  • Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin & Cathal Breslin, piano

 

2017-18 Season 46    

  • Juilliard String Quartet

  • Weiss-Kaplan-Stumpf Piano Trio

  • Ceruti String Quartet (bonus concert)

  • Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

  • St Lawrence String Quartet

  • Rastrelli Cello Quartet

 

2018-19      Season 47   

  • Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio

  • Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

  • Aulos Ensemble

  • Sybarite 5

  • Rolston String Quartet

2019-2020      Season 48

  • ECCO, East Coast Chamber Orchestra

                   with pianist, Shai Wosner 

  •   AYA Piano Trio

  •  *Dover Quartet & Bridget Kibbey, harp

  •  *TANGO!  Jason Vieaux, guitar & Julian Labro, bandoneon 

                         with Pablo Aslan, bass & Ceruti String Quartet

  • *Zuill Bailey, Grammy winning cello & Awadagin Pratt, piano

          *rescheduled due to covid-19 pandemic​

 2020 - 2021 Season 49 (ALL Virtual Season)

  • Merz Trio

  • Natasha Paremski & Chee-Yun

  • Dali Quartet & Olga Kern, Cliburn gold medal winner

  • Lysander Piano Trio

  • Aizuri String Quartet

  • Dover Quartet & Bridget Kibbey, harp

2022 "Prelude to 50"  Season

  • Strings Attached, On the Road with the Dover Quartet Documentary

  • Verona Quartet

  • Merz Trio

  • TANGO: Jason Vieaux, guitar & Julien Labro, bandoneon with Pablo Aslan, bass & the Ceruti Quartet

2022 - 2023 Season 50

  • Rolston String Quartet & David Shifrin, clarinet

  • Danish String Quartet

  • Juilliard String Quartet

  • Viano String Quartet

  • Zuill Bailey, cello & Awadagin Pratt, piano with Marcin Arendt, violin

2023 - 2024 Season 51

  • Escher Quartet

  • Modigliani Quartet

  • Brentano Quartet

  • Piano Viola Duo with Zhenni Li-Cohen & Matthew Cohen

  • Balourdet Quartet

2024 - 2025 Season 52

  • Imani Winds

  • AYA Piano Trio

  • Goldmund Quartet

  • Isidore Quartet

bottom of page